Images de page
[…] 12. AMENDMENT TO CHAPTER 204 OF TITLE 18 (to provide for rewards for information concerning espionage)

Chapter 204 of title 18, United States Code, is amended:

(1) by inserting at the end of the title of the chapter "and Espionage;"

(2) by designating all the language of section 3071 after the title of the section as subsection (1) and renumbering subsections (1), (2), and (3) as subsections (A), (B), and (C), respectively; and by inserting a new subsection (2) as follows: "(2) With respect to acts of espionage involving or directed at U.S. information classified in the interests of national security, the Attorney General may reward any individual who furnishes information

(1) leading to the arrest or conviction, in any country, of any individual or individuals for commission of an act of espionage against the United States; (2) leading to the arrest or conviction, in any country, of any individual or individuals for conspiring or attempting to commit an act of espionage against the United States; or

(3) leading to the prevention or frustration of an act of espionage against the United States."

(3) by striking "$500,000" in section 3072, and inserting in lieu thereof "$1,000,000"; and

(4) by inserting at the end of section 3077 the following new subsections:

"(8) 'act of espionage' means an activity that is a violation of section 794 or section 798 of this title; and