Images de page
PDF
ePub

74. Ag 4/2: R31/18
COMPREHENSIVE RETIREMENT REFORM

AND EMPLOYMENT: VERMONT

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

SELECT COMMITTEE ON AGING

CLAUDE PEPPER, Florida, Chairman EDWARD R. ROYBAL, California

MATTHEW J. RINALDO, New Jersey, MARIO BIAGGI, New York

Ranking Minority Member IKE ANDREWS, North Carolina

WILLIAM C. WAMPLER, Virginia JOHN L. BURTON, California

JOHN PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT, Arkansas DON BONKER, Washington

MARC L. MARKS, Pennsylvania THOMAS J. DOWNEY, New York

RALPH REGULA, Ohio JAMES J. FLORIO, New Jersey

ROBERT K. DORNAN, California HAROLD E. FORD, Tennessee

HAROLD C. HOLLENBECK, New Jersey WILLIAM J. HUGHES, New Jersey

NORMAN D. SHUMWAY, California
MARILYN LLOYD BOUQUARD, Tennessee OLYMPIA J. SNOWE, Maine
JIM SANTINI, Nevada

DAN LUNGREN, California
DAVID W. EVANS, Indiana

MILLICENT FENWICK, New Jersey STANLEY N. LUNDINE, New York

JAMES M. JEFFORDS, Vermont MARY ROSE OAKAR, Ohio

THOMAS J. TAUKE, Iowa THOMAS A. LUKEN, Ohio

THOMAS E. PETRI, Wisconsin GERALDINE A. FERRARO, New York

JUDD GREGG, New Hampshire
BEVERLY B. BYRON, Maryland

DAN COATS, Indiana
WILLIAM R. RATCHFORD, Connecticut GEORGE C. WORTLEY, New York
DAN MICA, Florida

HAL DAUB, Nebraska
HENRY A. WAXMAN, California

LARRY E. CRAIG, Idaho MIKE SYNAR, Oklahoma

PAT ROBERTS, Kansas EUGENE V. ATKINSON, Pennsylvania BILL HENDON, North Carolina BUTLER DERRICK, South Carolina

GREGORY W. CARMAN, New York
BRUCE F. VENTO, Minnesota

COOPER EVANS, Iowa
BARNEY FRANK, Massachusetts
TOM LANTOS, California
BOB SHAMANSKY, Ohio
RON WYDEN, Oregon
DONALD JOSEPH ALBOSTA, Michigan
GEO. W. CROCKETT, JR., Michigan
WILLIAM HILL BONER, Tennessee

Charles H. EDWARDS III, Chief of Staff
Yosef J. RIEMER, Deputy Chief of Staff

Val J. HALAMANDARIS, Senior Counsel
JAMES A. BRENNAN, Assistant to the Chairman

Paul SCHLEGEL, Minority Staff Director

SUBCOMMITTEE ON RETIREMENT INCOME AND EMPLOYMENT

JOHN L. BURTON, California, Chairman THOMAS J. DOWNEY, New York

WILLIAM C. WAMPLER, Virginia, DAVID W. EVANS, Indiana

Ranking Minority Member MARY ROSE OAKAR, Ohio

HAROLD C. HOLLENBECK, New Jersey GERALDINE A. FERRARO, New York NORMAN D. SHUMWAY, California HENRY A. WAXMAN, California

JAMES M. JEFFORDS, Vermont MIKE SYNAR, Oklahoma

JUDD GREGG, New Hampshire BARNEY FRANK, Massachusetts

DAN COATS, Indiana BRUCE F. VENTO, Minnesota

BILL HENDON, North Carolina TOM LANTOS, California

GREGORY W. CARMAN, New York
RON WYDEN, Oregon

VALINDA JONES, Majority Staff Director
Nancy E. Hobbs, Minority Staff Director

CONTENTS

MEMBERS' OPENING STATEMENTS

Page

James M. Jeffords .......

Judd Gregg ...............

CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF WITNESSES

Robert Myers, Executive Director, National Commission on Social Security,

Washington, D.C...................

Faire Edwards, developer of Retired Senior Volunteer Program in Vermont ....

Frank Lucchin, New Hampshire State Council on Aging .........

Dan Hillard, CLU, Business Insurance and Estate Planner, Wilder, Vt....

Mary Ellen Spencer, director, Vermont Office on Aging..

Raymond LaCasse, New Hampshire State Council on Aging ..

John Butler, advisory council, Vermont Office of Aging

Shirley Wilson, director, Community Action Agency for Northern New Hamp-

shire ...........

Jean Hilliard, on behalf of Edward C. Willey, Jr., Representative, General

Court of New Hampshire.........

Alan P. Cleveland, Esq., Sheehan, Phinney, Bass and Green, P.A., Manches-

ter, N.H ...........

Bruce Allbee, trust department, Vermont National Bank, Burlington, Vt .........

Neil K. Ashton, vice president and trust officer, Indian Head Bank, Nashua,

N.H.......

William L. Cassidy, vice president, Pension Department, National Life of

Vermont Montpelier, Vt ...........

Earl Bourden, on behalf of the National Council of Senior Citizens and the

National Association for the Elderly....

Glenna Morey, Gibson Senior Center, North Conway, N.H..

Ken Hall, Gibson Senior Center, North Conway, N.H.

Calvin Warburton, representative, State of New Hampshire ...........

B. P. Smith, representing Hillsboro District No. 10, New Hampshire General

Court, Amherst, Mount Vernon, N.H .......

Richard Demers, representing District No. 9, Berun, N.H ...................

Frank O'Shaugnessy, Lebanon, N.H.

.............................

Betty McGowan, Lebanon, N.H......

Elizabeth L. Crory, representative, State of New Hampshire..................

Lynn McGrail, VISTA volunteer, Burlington, N.H..........

Chris Phelps, Coalition of Vermont Elderly, Manchester, Vt ..........

Edgar May, chairman, Health and Welfare Committee, House of Representa-

tives of the State of Vermont ...

Joseph Howrigan, project director, senior community service employment

program.

John J. Clarke, Jr., Baldwin & Clarke Pension Consultants, Inc., Bedford, N.H

Jordan Cole, Putney, Vt .....

Frank Maraville, Rutland Council of Senior Citizens, Rutland, Vt...............

Kenneth Parr, East Burke, Vt .........

Ester Urie, Coalition of Vermont Elders, Williston, Vt .......................

Frank Bracey, Newport, Vt ........

Bob Kingsley, president, Rutland/Addison County Central Labor Council, Vt..

Valerie Mullen, chairperson, Central Vermont Branch of the Women's Inter-

national League for Peace and Freedom, Vershire, Vt ......

Barbara Corwin, Vt ..........

Peggy Higgins, Quechee, Vt.......

(III)

« PrécédentContinuer »