Images de page
[…] Comment

This section carries forward and modifies existing 18 U.S.C. § 592. It is designed to prevent intimidation of the electorate by the mere presence of armed forces at the polls. Although §§ 1501, 1511 (a) and 1531(d) of the proposed Code safeguard against actual intimidation of voters or interference with the conduct of an election, it was thought desirable to retain this longstanding specific safeguard against military presence at the polls. Title 18 U.S.C. § 593, concerning interference by armed forces in elections, has been dropped as unnecessary.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 592, the only exception to the prohibition of military forces at the polls is where "such force be necessary to repel armed enemies of the United States." It seems appropriate to permit use of troops also where necessary to suppress violent interference with the

election process; and this exception has been added. Compare also § 602 of the proposed Code, which provides a defense for behavior in execution of a public duty.

POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS