Images de page
[…] The President shall, to the extent practicable, utilize nonprofit voluntary agencies registered with, and approved by, the Agency for International Development. If no United States nonprofit voluntary agency registered with and approved by the Agency for International

Sec. 604(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, P.L. 87-195, 75 Stat. 439, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2354), provides as follows:

"In providing for the procurement of any agricultural commodity or product thereof available for disposition under the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954, as amended, for transfer by grant under this Act to any recipient country in accordance with its requirements, the President shall, insofar as practicable and when in furtherance of the purposes of this Act, authorize the procurement of such agricultural commodity only within the United States except to the extent that such agricultural commodity is not available in the United States in sufficient quantities to supply emergency requirements of recipients under this Act.'

See also note 13 to Sec. 103.

༈་

2 Sec. 208 of P.L. 94-161, 89 Stat. 853, Dec. 20, 1975, amended Sec. 201 by inserting "(a)" immediately after "Sec. 201" and by adding a new subsec. (b). Subsec.