Images de page
[…] SEC. 3. Section 507 of the Housing Act of 1949, as amended, is 63 Stat. 436. amended to read as follows:

42 USC 1477.

"As between eligible applicants seeking assistance under this title, the Secretary shall give preference to veterans and the families of deceased servicemen. As used herein, a 'veteran' shall mean a per- "Veteran". son who served in the military forces of the United States during any war between the United States and any other nation or during the