(h) insofar as it applied to the Act of June 4, 1954, ch. 264, sec. 4, which related to the payment or reimbursement of general average contribution from appropriation chargeable to certain types of transportation. Public Law 89-554 also enacted a provision which provided the same benefit (5 U.S.C. 5732) which read as follows: "Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, appropriations chargeable for the transportation of baggage and household goods and personal effects of employees of the United States, volunteers as defined by section 8142(a) of this title, and members of the uniformed services are available for the payment or reimbursement of general average contributions required.