Subject to such conditions as the President may prescribe, such health care, examinations, and immunizations may be provided for volunteers in any facility of any agency of the United States Government, and in such cases the appropriation for maintaining and operating such facility shall be reimbursed from appropriations available under this Act.". 25 Public Law 89-554 repealed subsec. (f) insofar as it applied to the Civil Service Retirement Act, as amended, and enacted a provision, 5 U.S.C. 8332(b), which provides the same benefit. 5 U.S.C. 8332(p), in pertinent part reads as follows: "(b) The service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. Except as provided in paragraph (13) of this subsection, credit may not be allowed for a period of separation from the service in excess of 3 calendar days. The service includes (5) a period of satisfactory service of a volunteer or volunteer leader under chapter 34 of title 22 only if he later becomes subject to this subchapter. For the purpose of paragraph (5) of this subsection "(A) a volunteer and a volunteer leader are deemed receiving pay during their service at the respective rates of readjustment allowances payable under sections 2504(c) and 2505(1) of title 22; and "(B) the period of an individual's service as a