Images de page
[…] The act prohibits PRO reviews of physician services provided in office settings until January 1, 1989.9

OBRA 1986 further requires hospitals, skilled nursing facilities and home health agencies to maintain an agreement with PROS regarding review of services (other than the inpatient hospital services already required under Medicare prospective payment) and review of beneficiary complaints regarding quality of care. Finally, the act also includes a general

8Section 1801 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395) states "nothing in this title shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided, or over the selection, tenure, or compensation of any officer or employee of any institution, agency, or person providing health services; or to exercise any supervision or control over the administration or operation of any such institution, agency, or person."

"Throughout this report, we use the term "PRO" generally to refer to peer review organizations authorized under title XI of the Social Security Act.