Images de page
[…] (b)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

[ocr errors]

"(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities,".

(2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) With respect to a nonparty to the Vienna Convention, the mission, the members of the mission, their families, and diplomatic couriers shall enjoy the privileges and immunities specified in the Vienna Convention.".

(3) Section 4 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254c) is amended

(A) by inserting "the mission, the" immediately after "immunities for"; and

(B) by striking out "of any sending state".