Images de page
[…] TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

SEC. 203. (a) Section 13 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2684) is amended in the first sentence by striking out "and" following the semicolon at the end of clause (3), and by inserting immediately before the period at the end of the sentence the following: "; and (5) services and supplies to carry out title II of this Act".

(b)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

[ocr errors]

"(A) the head of a mission and those members of a mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who, pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and immunities,".

(2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as follows: