Images de page
[…] Certain other conditions relating to the form of applications are prescribed by the Commissioner of Patents pursuant to the authority conferred upon him by 35 U.S.C. 6 which provides, in part, as follows:

"He (the Commissioner) may, subject to the approval of the Secretary of Commerce, establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, for the conduct of proceedings in the Patent Office."

These requirements, as they concern applications, are set forth in certain of the "Rules of Practice in Patent Cases," and in the "Trademark Rules of Practice of the U.S. Patent Office."