Images de page
[…] These laws are codified in title 35 and chapter 3 of title 15 of the United States Code, respectively. They set forth the legislative standards of patentability and registrability, define the responsibilities of the Commissioner of Patents, and prescribe conditions which must be fulfilled by persons who seek to obtain the benefits afforded by these laws.

Certain of these conditions relate to the form and manner of making application for a patent or trademark registration. In the case of patents, 35 U.S.C. 111 provides as follows:

"Application for patent shall be made by the inventor, except as otherwise provided in this title. in writing to the Commissioner. Such application shall include: (1) a specification as prescribed by section 112 of this title; (2) a drawing as prescribed by section 113 of this title; and (3) an oath by the

applicant as prescribed by section 115 of this title. The application must be signed by the applicant and accompanied by the fee required by law."

By an amendment to title 35 enacted by Public Law 88-292, approved March 26, 1964, the Commissioner may permit a written declaration to be accepted in lieu of an oath in cases where an oath is now required by law or regulation.