Images de page
[…] CITATIONS

a. Address by the President, state of the Union message to 1st session of 83d Congress "***The best natural resources program will not result from exclusive dependence on Federal bureaucracy. It will involve a partnership of the States and local communities, private citizens, and the Federal Government, all working

together. This combined effort will advance the development of the great river valleys of our Nation and the power that they can generate.'

b. Reclamation Act of 1906, 43 U. S. C. sec. 522

[ocr errors]

"Whenever a development of power is necessary for the irrigation of lands, under any project undertaken under the said reclamation law, or an opportunity is afforded for the development of power under any such project, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized to lease for a period not exceeding 10 years, giving preference to municipal purposes, any surplus power or power privilege * * Provided, That no lease shall be made of such surplus power or power privileges as will impair the efficiency of the irrigation project ***”

c. House committee on Interior Department appropriation bill, 1949

"Statement of policy.