Images de page
[…] If reclamation costs are assigned to power, rates for power shall be such as to recover these additional costs within a reasonable time.

Rates will be reviewed at periodic intervals, generally not exceeding 5 years, and at such times adjustments will be made to reflect actual costs where only estimates were available before, to reflect additions to the system which are in operation at the time of application of the new rates, and other proper items.

CITATIONS

a. Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U. S. C. sec. 485h (c))

"*** Any sale of electric power or lease of power privilege made by the Secretary in connection with the operation of any project or division of a project, shall be for such periods, not to exceed 40 years, and at such rates as in his judgment will produce power revenues at least sufficient to cover an appropriate share of the annual operation and maintenance costs, interest on an appropriate share of the construction investment at not less than 3 percent per annum, and such other fixed charges as the Secretary deems proper."

b. Bonneville Act of 1937 (16 U. S. C.)