Images de page
[…] Ian Smith of Rhodesia was invalid, void, and of no effect, and also to enjoin its issuance. The plaintiffs also requested a temporary restraining order prohibiting issuance of the visa, and alternatively, restraining the Secretary of State and the Attorney General from permitting Mr. Smith's entry into the United States, pending a hearing and determination upon their complaint.

In their complaint, the plaintiffs alleged that the decision to issue the visa contravened the United Nations Participation Act of 1945, as amended, section 5 (22 U.S.C. 287c) of which provides, in part, that "whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measures which . . . [it] has decided, pursuant to Article 41 of... [the U.N.] Charter, are to be employed to give effect to its decisions . . ., the President may .. regulate, or prohibit, . . . means of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person therein... and the

[ocr errors]
« PrécédentContinuer »