Images de page
[…] Images de page
PDF
ePub

PUBLIC LAW 104-43-NOV. 3, 1995

(4) $400,000 in each of fiscal years 1996, 1997, 1998, and 1999 to be contributed to the Yukon River Restoration and Enhancement Fund and used in accordance with the Agree

ment.

TITLE VIII-MISCELLANEOUS

SEC. 801. SOUTH PACIFIC TUNA AMENDMENT.

Section 9 of the South Pacific Tuna Act of 1988 (16 U.S.C. 973g) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "(h) Notwithstanding the requirements of

"(1) section 1 of the Act of August 26, 1983 (97 Stat. 587; 46 U.S.C. 12108);

"(2) the general permit issued on December 1, 1980, to the American Tunaboat Association under section 104(h)(1) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1374(h)(1)); and "(3) sections 104(h)(2) and 306(a) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1374(h)(2) and 1416(a))—