Images de page
[…] PUBLIC LAW 104-105-FEB. 10, 1996

TITLE II-REGULATORY RELIEF

SEC. 201. COMPENSATION OF ASSOCIATION PERSONNEL.

Section 1.5(13) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2013(13)) is amended by striking “, and the appointment and compensation of the chief executive officer thereof,”.

SEC. 202. USE OF PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 1.10(a)(1) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2018(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(D) PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE.-A loan on which private mortgage insurance is obtained may exceed 85 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security to the extent that the loan amount in excess of such 85 percent is covered by the insurance.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-Section 1.10(a)(1)(A) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2018(a)(1)(A)) is amended by striking "paragraphs (2) and (3)" and inserting "subparagraphs (C) and (D)".

SEC. 203. REMOVAL OF CERTAIN BORROWER REPORTING REQUIREMENT.