Images de page
[…] (C) Section 1.12(b) (12 U.S.C. 2020(b)) is amended-
(i) in paragraph (1), by inserting "(as defined in
section 5.55(a)(3))"
5.55(a)(3))" after "government-guaranteed

loans"; and

(ii) in paragraph (3), by inserting "(as so defined)" after "government-guaranteed loans" each place such term appears.

(b) ALLOCATION TO INSURED SYSTEM BANKS AND OTHER SYSTEM INSTITUTIONS OF EXCESS AMOUNTS IN THE FARM CREDIT INSURANCE FUND.-Section 5.55 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-4) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(e) ALLOCATION ΤΟ SYSTEM INSTITUTIONS OF EXCESS RESERVES.

"(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF ALLOCATED INSURANCE RESERVES ACCOUNTS.-There is hereby established in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund an Allocated Insurance Reserves Account"(A) for each insured System bank; and

"(B) subject to paragraph (6)(C), for all holders, in the aggregate, of Financial Assistance Corporation stock. "(2) TREATMENT.-Amounts in any Allocated Insurance Reserves Account shall be considered to be part of the Farm Credit Insurance Fund.