Images de page
[…] SEC. 209. FORMATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE ENTITIES.

Part E of title IV of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 is amended by inserting after section 4.28 (12 U.S.C. 2214) the following: "SEC. 4.28A. DEFINITION OF BANK.

"In this part, the term 'bank' includes each association operating under title II.".

SEC. 210. JOINT MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS.

The first sentence of section 5.17(a)(2)(A) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(2)(A)) is amended by striking "or management agreements".

SEC. 211. DISSEMINATION OF QUARTERLY REPORTS.

Section 5.17(a)(8) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2252(a)(8)) is amended by inserting after "except that" the following: "the requirements of the Farm Credit Administration governing the dissemination to stockholders of quarterly reports of System institutions may not be more burdensome or costly than the requirements applicable to national banks, and".

SEC. 212. REGULATORY REVIEW.

(a) FINDINGS.-Congress finds that

(1) the Farm Credit Administration, in the role of the Administration as an arms-length safety and soundness regu lator, has made considerable progress in reducing the regulatory burden on Farm Credit System institutions;