Images de page
[…] (a) DEFINITIONS.-Section 5.51 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a) is amended

(1) by striking paragraph (5); and

(2) by redesignating paragraph (6) as paragraph (5)..

PUBLIC LAW 104-105-FEB. 10, 1996

(b) GENERAL CORPORATE POWERS.-Section 5.58 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-7) is amended by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following:

"(9) CONSERVATOR OR RECEIVER.-The Corporation may act

as a conservator or receiver.".

SEC. 215. FARM CREDIT INSURANCE FUND OPERATIONS.

(a) ADJUSTMENT OF PREMIUMS.—

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 5.55(a) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2277a-4(a)) is amended

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "Until the aggregate of amounts in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund exceeds the secure base amount, the annual premium due from any insured System bank for any calendar year" and inserting the following: "If at the end of any calendar year the aggregate of amounts in the Farm Credit Insurance Fund does not exceed the secure base amount, subject to paragraph (2), the annual premium due from any insured System bank for the calendar year";