Images de page
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.-The regulations establishing"; and

(ii) by striking "shall contain" and inserting the following: "shall—

"(A) be issued by the Director for public comment in the form of a notice of proposed rulemaking, to be first published after the expiration of the period referred to in subsection (a); and

"(B) contain"; and

(B) in the second sentence, by striking "The regulations shall" and inserting the following:

“(2) SPECIFICITY.-The regulations referred to in paragraph (1) shall".

SEC. 114. MINIMUM CAPITAL LEVEL.

Section 8.33 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279bb2) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 8.33. MINIMUM CAPITAL LEVEL.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the minimum capital level for the Corporation shall be an amount of core capital equal to the sum of

"(1) 2.75 percent of the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation, as determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles; and