Images de page
[…] “(1) QUALIFICATIONS.-Notwithstanding section 4.12(b), if a conservator or receiver is appointed for the Corporation, the conservator or receiver shall be

"(A) the Farm Credit Administration or any other governmental entity or employee, including the Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation; or

"(B) any person that—

"(i) has no claim against, or financial interest in, the Corporation or other basis for a conflict of interest as the conservator or receiver; and

12 USC 2279cc.

Claims.

PUBLIC LAW 104-105-FEB. 10, 1996

"(ii) has the financial and management expertise necessary to direct the operations and affairs of the Corporation and, if necessary, to liquidate the Corporation.

"(2) COMPENSATION.

"(A) IN GENERAL.-A conservator or receiver for the Corporation and professional personnel (other than a Federal employee) employed to represent or assist the conservator or receiver may be compensated for activities conducted as, or for, a conservator or receiver.