Images de page
[…] "(ii) if the Corporation's core capital is less than $25,000,000 on January 1, 1998, the amount determined under subsection (a); and

"(D) on and after January 1, 1999, shall be the amount determined under subsection (a).

"(2) DESIGNATED ON-BALANCE SHEET ASSETS. For purposes of this subsection, the designated on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation shall be

"(A) the aggregate on-balance sheet assets of the Corporation acquired under section 8.6(e); and

"(B) the aggregate amount of qualified loans purchased and held by the Corporation under section 8.3(c)(13).".

SEC. 115. CRITICAL CAPITAL LEVEL.

Section 8.34 of the Farm Credit Act of 1971 (12 U.S.C. 2279bb3) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 8.34. CRITICAL CAPITAL LEVEL.

"For purposes of this subtitle, the critical capital level for the Corporation shall be an amount of core capital equal to 50 percent of the total minimum capital amount determined under section 8.33.".

SEC. 116. ENFORCEMENT LEVELS.