Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] (2) USE OF INSURANCE FUND.-Section 516(b)(1) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1516(b)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(E) Reimbursement for research, development, and maintenance costs of approved policies and other materials provided under section 508(h)(6) and contracting for research and development under section

508(m)(4)(B).". SEC. 305. BOARD CONSIDERATION OF SUBMITTED POLICIES AND MATERIALS.

(a) PERSONS AUTHORIZED TO SUBMIT.-Section 508(h)(1) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)(1)) is amended by insert

ing after "a person" the following: "(including an approved insurance provider, a college or university, a cooperative or trade association, or any other person)".

(b) SALE BY APPROVED INSURANCE PROVIDERS.-Section 508(h)(3) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)(3)) is amended by inserting after "for sale" the following: "by approved insurance providers".

(c) TIME PERIODS FOR APPROVAL OR DISAPPROVAL.-Section 508(h)(4)(A) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(h)(4)(A)), as amended by section 105(c), is amended

and

(1) in clause (iii), as redesignated by section 105(c), by striking "of the applicant." and all that follows through the end of the clause inserting ", and such application, as modified, shall be considered by the Board in the manner provided in clause (iv) within the 30-day period beginning on the date the modified application is submitted. Any notification of intent to disapprove a policy or other material submitted under this subsection shall be accompanied by a complete explanation as to the reasons for the Board's intention to deny approval."; and

(2) by striking clause (iv), as redesignated by section 105(c), and inserting the following new clause: