Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] (1) by striking "RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES.-" and inserting "POLICY CONSIDERATION EXPENSES.-"; and

(2) in subparagraph (A), by striking "research and development expenses of the Corporation" and inserting "costs associated with considering for approval or disapproval policies and other materials under subsections (h) and (m)(4) of section 508, costs associated with implementing such subsection (m)(4), and costs to contract out for assistance in considering such policies and other materials".

SEC. 306. CONTRACTING FOR RATING OF PLANS OF INSURANCE. Section 507(c)(2) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1507(c)(2)) is amended(1) by striking "actuarial, loss adjustment," and inserting "actuarial services, services relating to loss adjustment and rating plans of insurance,"; and

(2) by inserting after "private sector" the following: "and to enable the Corporation to concentrate on regulating the provision of insurance under this title and evaluating new products and materials submitted under section 508(h)”.

SEC. 307. ELECTRONIC AVAILABILITY OF CROP INSURANCE INFORMATION. Section 508(a)(5) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(a)(5)) is amended(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii) and moving such clauses 2 ems to the right;