Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] (2) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (A);

(3) by striking the period at the end of subparagraph (B) and inserting "; or"; and

(4) by adding at the end the following— "(C) in the case of cost of production or similar plans of insurance, shall be the projected cost of producing the agricultural commodity (as determined by the Corporation).".

SEC. 107. PREMIUM DISCOUNTS FOR GOOD PER

FORMANCE.

Section 508(d) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(3) PREMIUM DISCOUNTS.

"(A) PERFORMANCE-BASED DISCOUNT.—The Corporation may provide a performancebased premium discount for a producer of an agricultural commodity who has good insurance or production experience relative to other producers of that agricultural commodity in the same area, as determined by the Corporation.