Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] "(2) VIOLATIONS; PENALTIES.-Subsection (c) of section 1770 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (7 U.S.C. 2276) shall apply with respect to the release of information collected in any manner or for any purpose prohibited by paragraph (1).".

SEC. 205. RECORDS AND REPORTING.

(a) CONDITION OF OBTAINING COVERAGE.— Section 508(f)(3)(A) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(f)(3)(A)) is amended by striking "provide, to the extent required by the Corporation, records acceptable to the Corporation of historical acreage and production of the crops for which the insurance is sought" and inserting "provide annually records acceptable to the Secretary regarding crop acreage, acreage yields, and production for each agricultural commodity insured under this title".

(b) COORDINATION OF RECORDS.-Section 506(h) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1506(h)) is amended

(1) by striking "The Corporation" and inserting the following:

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The Corporation"; and (2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: