Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] SEC. 206. COMPLIANCE WITH STATE LICENSING

REQUIREMENTS.

Section 508 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(0) COMPLIANCE WITH STATE LICENSING REQUIREMENTS.-Any person who sells or solicits the purchase of a policy or plan of insurance under this title, including catastrophic risk protection, in any State shall be licensed and otherwise qualified to do business in that State.".

TITLE III-ADMINISTRATION SEC. 301. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CORPORATION.

(a) CHANGE IN COMPOSITION.-Section 505 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1505) is amended by striking the section heading, "SEC. 505.", and subsection (a) and inserting the following:

"SEC. 505. MANAGEMENT OF CORPORATION. "(a) BOARD OF DIRECTORS.—

"(1) ESTABLISHMENT.-The management of the Corporation shall be vested in a Board of Directors subject to the general supervision of the Secretary.

"(2) COMPOSITION.-The Board shall consist of only the following members:

"(A) The manager of the Corporation, who shall serve as a nonvoting ex officio member.

"(B) The Under Secretary of Agriculture responsible for the Federal crop insurance program.