Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] The 2000 insured crop or crops need not be wheat, barley, oats, or rye to qualify for the discount under this subparagraph. The 2 years of insurance and the 2 years of discounted prices need not be the same.". SEC. 108. OPTIONS FOR CATASTROPHIC RISK

PROTECTION.

Section 508(b) of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following new paragraph:

COV

"(3) ALTERNATIVE CATASTROPHIC ERAGE. Beginning with the 2000 crop year, the Corporation shall offer producers of an agricultural commodity the option of selecting either of the following:

"(A) The catastrophic risk protection coverage available under paragraph (2)(A). "(B) An alternative catastrophic risk protection coverage that