Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] "(B) USE OF RECORDS.-Notwithstanding section 502(c), records submitted in accordance with this title and section 196 of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333) shall be available to agencies and local offices of the Department, appropriate State and Federal agencies and divisions, and approved insurance providers for use in carrying out this title and such section 196 as well as other agricultural programs and related responsibilities.".

(c) NONINSURED CROP DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAM. Section 196(b) of the Federal Agriculture Improvement and Reform Act of 1996 (7 U.S.C. 7333(b)) is amended

(1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

"(2) RECORDS.-To be eligible for assistance under this section, a producer shall provide annually to the Secretary, acting through the Agency, records of crop acreage, acreage yields, and production for each eligible crop."; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by inserting "annual” after "shall provide".

SEC. 206. COMPLIANCE WITH STATE LICENSING

REQUIREMENTS.

Section 508 of the Federal Crop Insurance Act (7 U.S.C. 1508) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: