Pagina-afbeeldingen
PDF
ePub
[blocks in formation]

Department A—Religious Knowledge.

FIRST CLASS— SENIORS.

First Division. 17. M. Edward Mills 17 Rev. S. Stead, Probus

5 0 0 Second Division. 36. Ebenezer Lethbridge 16 Rev. P. Holmes, Plymouth .. 2 10 0

FIRST CLASS-JUNIORS.

First Division. 85. Joseph Pulliblank 13 Rev. H. M. Crowther, Kingsbridge 5 00

Second Division. 42. Samuel J. Daw

13 Mr. Templeton, Exeter, and Mr.
Harland, Torquay

2 10 0 50. Henry J. Rawle .. 14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter

2 10 0

..

..

:::::

OOOOOO

SECOND CLASS— SENIORS. 2. William Vicary .. 17 Mr. Fewings, Exeter

0 10 Mr. Nicholls, Dawlish

0 10 7. Robert J. D. Burnie 15 Rev. S. Stead, Probus

0 10 13. William Drew 16 Mr. Templeton, Exeter..

0 10 16. John Oliver 16 Rev. S. Stead, Probus

0 10 23. Thomas L. Seaton 15 Mr. Corner, Wellington

0 10 32. Thomas Slater

17

SECOND CLASS-JUNIORS. 46. Arthur J. Newman 13 Dr. Ridgway, Exeter

010 0 47. Samuel Waymouth 13 Mr. Paige, Torquay ..

010 0 56. Thomas W. Smith 14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter

0 10

0 60. Samuel W. Clark 12 Mr. Foweraker, Exeter ..

0 10 0 62. Thomas Perkins.. 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter

0 10 0 65. William H. Coaker 12 Mr. Francis Young, Kingsbridge 0 10 0 66. William Salter 13 Mr. Dommett, Exeter

0 10 0 75. Thomas T. Anthony 14 Rev. H. M. Crowther, Kingsbridge 0 10 80. E. R. K. Northway.. 13 Mr. Foweraker, Exeter..

0 10 81. Charles E. Gifford 14 Rev. S. C. Clarke, Launceston. 0 10 83. John M. Sweetman 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington ..

0 10 107. Robert Farrant 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington..

0 10 0

OOOO

..

COMMENDED_SENIORS. 1. Robert Earle..

15 Mr. Paige, Torquay. 6. Charles F. Rew

15 Mr. Templeton, Exeter. 8. John W. Piper

15 Mr. Dommett, Exeter, 10. Arthur F. S. Pasmore 15 Dr. Ridgway and Rev. H. Newport, Exeter. 20. Francis Collins

16 Mr. Templeton, Exeter.

COMMENDED-JUNIORS. 38. James Townsend 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 41. Henry J. Broad .. 14

Mr. Paig

Torquay. 49. Francis E. Gladstone 12 Mr. Menneer, St. Marychurch. 54. George Wreford .. 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 98. George Packman 12 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 100. William J. Body

14 Mr. Corner, Wellington. 114. Charles E. Isaacs

Mr. Dommett, Exeter,

14

FIRST CLASS SENIORS.

First Division, No. at

Value of Prizes, Examina

Name.
Age.
Master and Residence.

in Money or tion.

otherwise. 17. M. Edward Mills 17 Rev. S. Stead, Probus

£5 0 0 36. Ebenezer Lethbridge 16 Rev. P. Holmes, Plymouth 5 0 0

Second Division. 11. Thomas Stocker.. 16 Dr. H. H. Drake, St. Austell 2 10 30. A. Woodley Croft 16 Rev. P. Holmes, Plymouth .. 2 10

FIRST CLASS-JUNIORS.

First Division. 50. Henry J. Rawle 14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter ..

5 0 0 85. Joseph Pulliblank 13 Rev. H. M. Crowther, Kingsbridge 5 0 0

Second Division. 59. James Carpenter 14 Rev. E. Spencer, Tavistock

2 10 0 107. Robert Farrant 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington

2 10 0

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

..

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

SECOND CLASS-SENIORS. 6. Charles F. Rew 15 Mr. Templeton, Exeter ..

0 10 0 7. Robert J. D. Burnie. 15 Mr. Nicholls, Dawlish

0 10 0 10. Arthur F. S. Pasmore 15 Dr. Ridgway and Rev. H. New

port, Exeter

0 10 0 13. William Drew

16
Rev. S. Stead, Probus ..

0 10 0 16. John Oliver .. 16 Mr. Templeton, Exeter

0 10 0 SECOND CLASS-JUNIORS. 41. Henry J. Broad .. 14 Mr. Paige, Torquay ..

0 10 0 42. Samuel J. Daw

13 Mr. Templeton, Exeter, and Mr.
Harland, Torquay

0 10 0 46. Arthur J. Newman 13 Dr. Ridgway, Exeter

0 10 0 47. Samuel Waymouth. 13 Mr. Paige, Torquay ..

010 0 56. Thomas W. Smith 14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter ..

0 10 0 61. Frank Paige.. 13 Mr. Paige, Torquay

0 10 0 62. Thomas Perkins 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter

0 10 66. William Salter 13 Mr. Dommett, Exeter

0 10 0 75. Thomas T. Anthony 14 Rev.H.M.Crowther, Kingsbridge 0 10 0 77. William Davies .. 14 Rev. W. H. Griffith and Rev. T.

Clark, Taunton

0 10 0 81. Charles E. Gifford 14 Rev. S. C. Clarke, Launceston 0 10 0 110. Edwin A. Lawton 13

[ocr errors]

..

..

..

Wesleyan College, Taunton 0 10 0

.

COMMENDED-SENIORS. 1. Robert Earle

15 Mr. Paige, Torquay. 2. William Vicary 17 Mr. Fewings, Exeter. 3. John J. Geach

16 Mr. Paige, Torquay. 12. Alfred W. Risdon 15 Mr. Templeton, Exeter. 19. Joseph Ackland .. 15 Rev. W. H. Griffith and Rev. T. Clark,

Taunton. 20. John Born

15 Mr. Templeton, Exeter. 29. Gottlob Schreiner 15 Wesleyan College, Taunton. 32. Thomas Slater

17 Mr. Corner, Wellington.

COMMENDED-JUNIORS. 49. Francis E. Gladstone 12 Mr. Menneer, St. Marychurch. 54. George Wreford 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 64. William A. Edwards 13 Mr. Templeton, Exeter. 65. William H. Coaker 12 Mr. Francis Young, Kingsbridge. 73. William Frost

12 Mr. Corner, Wellington. 83. John M. Sweetman 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington. 87. Sidney Jones

14 Wesleyan College, Taunton. 100. William J. Body 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington. 114. Charles E. Isaacs 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 116. Olinthus R. Barnicott 14 Wesleyan College, Taunton,

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

FIRST CLASS-JUNIORS.

First Division. 50. Henry J. Rawle.. 14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter .. 108. John Grimes ..

14 Wesleyan College, Taunton

Second Division. 47. Samuel Waymouth .. 13 Mr. Paige, Torquay.

[merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

SECOND CLASS-SENIORS. 1. Robert Earle..

15 Mr. Paige, Torquay 3. John J. Geach

16 Mr. Paige, Torquay 17. M. Edward Mills 17 Rev. S. Stead, Probus 19. Joseph Ackland.. 15 Rev. W. H. Griffith and Rev. W.

Clark, Taunton 29. Gottlob Schreiner 15 Wesleyan College, Taunton

SECOND CLASS-JUNIORS. 38. James Townsend 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter 42. Samuel J. Daw

13 Mr. Templeton, Exeter, and Mr.

Harland, Torquay.. 61. Frank Paige

13 Mr. Paige, Torqu'iy 62. Thomas Perkins 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter 65. William H. Coaker.. 12 Mr. Francis Young, Kingsbridje 66. William Salter

13 Mr. Dommett, Exeter Charles E. Gifford 14 Rev. S. C. Clarke, Launceston .. 83. John Sweetman.. 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington 85. Joseph Pulliblank 13 Rev. H.M.Crowther, Kingsbridge 107. Robert Farrant

14 Mr. Corner, Wellington ..

[blocks in formation]

81.

[ocr errors]

COMMENDED-SENIORS. 2. William Vicary. 17 Mr. Fewings and Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 8. John W. Piper

15 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 16. John Oliver

16 Mr. Templeton, Exeter. 26. Francis Collins

16 Mr. Templeton, Exeter. 27. Gabriel Williams 15 Mr. Corner, Wellington.

COMMENDED_JUNIORS. 41. Henry J. Broad .. 14 Mr. Paige, Torquay. 49. Francis E. Gladstone 12 Mr. Menneer, St. Marychurch. 54. George Wreford 14 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. 59. James Carpenter 14 Rev. E. Spencer, Tavistock. 67. H. Brice Birmingham 13 Mr. Corner, Wellington. 87. Sidney Jones ..

14 Wesleyan College, Taunton. 100. William J. Body 14 Mr. Corner, Wellington. 116. Olinthus R. Barnicott 14 Wesleyan College, Taunton.

..

Department D-Science and Art.

FIRST CLASS-SENIOR.
No, at
Examina-

Name.
Age.

Master and Residence.
tion.
11. Thomas Stocker.. .. 16 Dr. H. H. Drake, St. Austell

Value of Prizes,
in Money or
otherwise.
£5 0 0

FIRST CLASS-JUNIOR,

14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter

50. Henry J. Rawle

5 0 0

.. 0 10 0

SECOND CLASS-SENIOR, 3. John J. Geach .. 16 Mr. Paige, Torquay..

SECOND CLASS-JUNIOR. 56. Thomas W. Smith .. 14 Mr. Templeton, Exeter

[blocks in formation]

4. George Basset

COMMENDED_FOR DRAWING.

15 Mr. Dommett, Exeter. COMMENDED FOR MUSIC.

..

64.*

* The name is omitted, as it has been discovered that a wrong number was affixed to the answers deemed worthy of commendation. The real author of the answers is not yet known.

RESOLUTIONS

OF

SCHOOLMASTERS AND TEACHERS PRESENT AT THE

EXAMINATION.

At a meeting of the Schoolmasters and Teachers present at the Examination, June 18, 1857, Mr. Templeton, M.A., in the Chair, it was unanimously resolved

That the thanks of this meeting are due to Sir John Kennaway, Bart., President; the Right Worshipful the Mayor; Messrs. Passmore and Hussey, Treasurers; T. D. Acland, Esq., Secretary; the Rev. H. Mitchell, Assistant Examination-Secretary, and other members of the Committee, for their liberality and zeal in promoting this scheme of Examination.

[ocr errors]

That a vote of thanks be presented to the Rev. F. Temple, J. Bowstead, Esq., the Rev. Chancellor Harington, Professor Max Müller, and other Examiners, for the laborious duties which they have undertaken on the present occasion, and the great accessibility and courtesy shown by them to those engaged in tuition.

That a Memorial be presented to the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge upon the subject.

a

« VorigeDoorgaan »