Images de page
[…] (B) in the case of countries with non-market economies (excluding former members of the Warsaw Pact),249 the term "person" means

(i) all activities of that government relating to the development or production of any missile equipment or technology; and

(ii) all activities of that government affecting the development or production of electronics, space systems or equipment, and military aircraft; 250 and

(9) the term "otherwise engaged in the trade of" means, with respect to a particular export or transfer, to be a freight for

248 22 U.S.C. 2797c.

249 Sec. 323(b) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Public Law 102-138; 105 Stat. 711), struck out "countries where it may be impossible to identify a specific governmental entity referred to in subparagraph (A)” and inserted in lieu thereof "countries with non-market economies (excluding former members of the Warsaw Pact)".