Images de page
[…] The head of any such agency or such officer may from time to time promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such functions and may delegate authority to perform any such functions, including, if he shall so specify, the authority

794 In a memorandum of March 30, 1994, the President delegated the functions in subsec. (c) to the Secretary of State; stipulating that preparation of the report is to be coordinated with other agencies, as appropriate and the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (59 F.R. 17229).

796 22 U.S.C. 2381.

Sec. 599E of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1993 (Public Law 102-391; 106 Stat. 1698), provided the following:

"The President shall include with each budget for a fiscal year submitted to the Congress under section 1105 of title 31, United States Code, materials that shall identify clearly and separately the amounts requested in the budget for appropriation for that fiscal year for salaries and expenses related to administrative activities of the Agency for International Development.". 796 Sec. 302(a) of the FA Act of 1962 struck out subsection designation "(a)" and repealed subsecs. (b), (c), (d), and (e). Subsequently, new subsec. designation “(a)" and subsec. (b) were added by the sec. 302(a) of the FA Act of 1968.