Images de page
[…] (d) 791 The President may waive the prohibitions of section 101 of the Arms Export Control Act with respect to any grounds for the prohibition of assistance under that section arising before the effective date of part B of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of

789 In a determination of October 7, 1992, directed to the Secretary of State, the President stated:

"By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 620D(b) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2374(b)), I hereby determine that furnishing assistance to Afghanistan with funds authorized to be appropriated under that Act is in the national interest of the United States because of substantially changed circumstances in Afghanistan.

"By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 2(b)92XC) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended (12 U.S.C. 635(bX2XC)), I hereby determine that Afghanistan has ceased to be a Marxist-Leninist country within the definition of such term in subparagraph (BXi) of section 2(bX2) of that Act (12 U.Š.C. 635(bX2XBXi)).