Images de page
[…] work under awards if such subrecipients are institutions of higher education, hospitals or other non-profit organizations. State and local government subrecipients are subject to the provisions of 32 CFR part 33. Subrecipients that are for-profit organizations are subject to 32 CFR part 34.

Subpart B-Pre-Award
Requirements

§ 32.10 Purpose.

Sections 32.11 through 32.17 prescribe application forms and instructions and other pre-award matters.

§ 32.11 Pre-award policies.

(a) Use of grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts. (1) OMB Circular A-110 states that:

(i) In each instance, the Federal awarding agency shall decide on the appropriate award instrument (i.e., grant, cooperative agreement, or contract).

(ii) The Federal Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act (31 U.S.C. 6301– 6308) governs the use of grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts. Under that Act:

(A) A grant or cooperative agreement shall be used only when the principal purpose of a transaction is to accomplish a public purpose of support or stimulation statute.

authorized by Federal

(B) Contracts shall be used when the principal purpose is acquisition of property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Federal Government.

(C) The statutory criterion for choosing between grants and cooperative agreements is that for the latter, "substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement."