Images de page
[…] 45.4 Responsibilities.

APPENDIX A TO PART 45-DD FORM 214 APPENDIX B TO PART 45-DD FORM 214WS APPENDIX C TO PART 45-DD FORM 215 APPENDIX D TO PART 45-STATE DIRECTORS OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

AUTHORITY: 10 U.S.C. 1168 and 972.

SOURCE: 54 FR 7409, Feb. 21, 1989, unless otherwise noted.

§ 45.1 Purpose.

(a) This document revises 32 CFR part 45.

(b) Prescribes procedures concerning the preparation and distribution of revised DD Form 214 to comport with the requirements of 10 U.S.C. 1168, 972, and 32 CFR part 41 and the control and publication of separation program designators (SPDs).

§ 45.2 Applicability and scope.

(a) The provisions of this part apply to the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Military Services, the Joint Staff, and the Defense Agencies (hereafter referred to as "DoD Components"). The term "Military Services,' as used here, refers to the Army, Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps and, by agreement with the Department of Transportation, to the Coast Guard.

(b) Its provisions include procedures on the preparation and distribution of DD Forms 214, 214WS, 215 (Appendices A, B, and C) which record and report the transfer or separation of military personnel from a period of active duty. (NOTE: Computer-generated formats are acceptable substitutes provided Assistant Secretary of Defense (Force Management and Personnel) approval is obtained.) DD Forms 214 and 215 (or their substitutes) will provide:

(1) The Military Services with a source of information relating to military personnel for administrative purposes, and for making determinations of eligibility for enlistment or reenlistment.

(2) The Service member with a brief, clear-cut record of the member's active service with the Armed Forces at the time of transfer, release, or discharge, or when the member changes status or component while on active duty.

(3) Appropriate governmental agencies with an authoritative source of information which they require in the administration of Federal and State laws applying to personnel who have been discharged, otherwise released, or transferred to a Reserve component while on active duty.

(c) Its provisions include procedures on the control and distribution of all lists of SPDs.

[blocks in formation]

(1) The DD Form 214 will normally be issued by the command from which the member was separated. In those instances where a DD Form 214 was not issued, the Services concerned may establish procedures for administrative issuance.