Images de page
PDF
ePub

Y 4.F76/1:H88/56

HUMAN RIGHTS AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENTS

IN CHINA

HEARINGS

BEFORE THE

SUBCOMMITTEES ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNA

TIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, ON ASIAN AND PACIFIC
AFFAIRS, AND ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC
POLICY AND TRADE

OF THE

COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

ONE HUNDRED FIRST CONGRESS

FIRST SESSION

JULY 13 AND 19, 1989

Printed for the use of the Committee on Foreign Affairs

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

23-661

WASHINGTON : 1990

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, Congressional Sales Office

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402

[ocr errors]

COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN AFFAIRS

DANTE B. FASCELL, Florida, Chairman LEE H. HAMILTON, Indiana

WILLIAM S. BROOMFIELD, Michigan GUS YATRON, Pennsylvania

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN, New York STEPHEN J. SOLARZ, New York

ROBERT J, LAGOMARSINO, California GERRY E. STUDDS, Massachusetts

JIM LEACH, Iowa HOWARD WOLPE, Michigan

TOBY ROTH, Wiscc.sin GEO. W. CROCKETT, JR., Michigan

OLYMPIA J. SNOWE, Maine SAM GEJDENSON, Connecticut

HENRY J. HYDE, Illinois MERVYN M. DYMALLY, California

DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
TOM LANTOS, California

CHRISTOPHER H. SMITH, New Jersey
PETER H. KOSTMAYER, Pennsylvania MICHAEL DEWINE, Ohio
ROBERT G. TORRICELLI, New Jersey DAN BURTON, Indiana
LAWRENCE J. SMITH, Florida

JAN MEYERS, Kansas
HOWARD L. BERMAN, California

JOHN MILLER, Washington MEL LEVINE, California

DONALD E. “BUZ” LUKENS, Ohio EDWARD F. FEIGHAN, Ohio

BEN BLAZ, Guam TED WEISS, New York

ELTON GALLEGLY, California GARY L. ACKERMAN, New York

AMO HOUGHTON, New York
MORRIS K. UDALL, Arizona

PORTER J. GOSS, Florida
JAMES MCCLURE CLARKE, North Carolina
JAIME B. FUSTER, Puerto Rico
WAYNE OWENS, Utah
HARRY JOHNSTON, Florida
ELIOT L. ENGEL, New York
ENI F.H. FALEOMAVAEGA, American

Samoa
DOUGLAS H. BOSCO, California
FRANK MCCLOSKEY, Indiana
DONALD M. PAYNE, New Jersey

JOHN J. BRADY, Jr., Chief of Staff
CATHERINE L. ZIMMER, Staff Assistant
PHILIP S. ROBERTSON, Jr., Staff Assistant

ANNE GREY, Staff Assistant
SUBCOMMITTEE ON HUMAN RIGHTS AND INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS

GUS YATRON, Pennsylvania, Chairman WAYNE OWENS, Utah

DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska TOM LANTOS, California

CHRISTOPHER H. SMITH, New Jersey EDWARD F. FEIGHAN, Ohio

JAN MEYERS, Kansas TED WEISS, New York

JOHN MILLER, Washington GARY L. ACKERMAN, New York

MARK J. TAVLARIDES, Subcommittee Staff Director

MICHAEL ENNIS, Minority Staff Consultant
KERRY BOLOGNESE, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

LISA HEYES, Subcommittee Staff Consultant
SUBCOMMITTEE ON ASIAN AND PACIFIC AFFAIRS

STEPHEN J. SOLARZ, New York, Chairman
ENI F.H. FALEOMAVAEGA, American JIM LEACH, Iowa
Samoa

BEN BLAZ, Guam
TOM LANTOS, California

ROBERT J. LAGOMARSINO, California
ROBERT G. TORRICELLI, New Jersey TOBY ROTH, Wisconsin
GARY L. ACKERMAN, New York
JAMES MCCLURE CLARKE, North Carolina

STANLEY ROTH, Subcommittee Staff Director
JAMES MCCORMICK, Minority Staff Consultant

RICHARD BUSH, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

ROBERT M. HATHAWAY, Subcommittee Staff Consultant
SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY AND TRADE

SAM GEJDENSON, Connecticut, Chairman
HOWARD WOLPE, Michigan

TOBY ROTH, Wisconsin PETER H. KOSTMAYER, Pennsylvania JOHN MILLER, Washington MEL LEVINE, California

AMO HOUGHTON, New York EDWARD F. FEIGHAN, Ohio

DOUG BEREUTER, Nebraska
HARRY JOHNSTON, Florida

MICHAEL DEWINE, Ohio
ELIOT L. ENGEL, New York
ENI F.H. FALEOMAVAEGA, American
Samoa

JOHN SCHEIBEL, Subcommittee Staff Director

MARIO LEWIS, Minority Staff Consultant
KATHLEEN BERTELSEN, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

PETER YEo, Subcommittee Staff Consultant

« PrécédentContinuer »