Pagina-afbeeldingen
[…] TITLE II-OTHER PROVISIONS SEC. 201. CODIFICATION OF HOUSING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND CHANGES IN THEIR FREQUENCY.

(a) CODIFICATION OF HOUSING RELATED REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.-(1) Chapter 37 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding after section 3735 the following new section:

"§3736. Reporting requirements

"The annual report required by section 529 of this title shall include a discussion of the activities under this chapter. Beginning with the report submitted at the close of fiscal

year 1996, and every second year thereafter, this discussion shall include information regarding the following:

"(1) Loans made to veterans whose only qualifying service was in the Selected Re

serve.

"(2) Interest rates and discount points. which were negotiated between the lender and the veteran pursuant to section 3703(c)(4)(A)(i) of this title.